Locations

Spring 2018 Sites

Girls on the Run of Dayton serves Clark, Greene, Miami and Montgomery counties. Participating sites must meet specific criteria to offer the program.

The Girls on The Run of Dayton Spring 2018 season begins the week of February 12 and ends with our Celebratory Spring 2018 5K on Saturday, May 12.

Participant registration for the Spring 2018 season opens on December 13 and closes on February 1, although some sites may open and close registration early, so please check with your site.

Teams of 8 -15 girls at each site will meet twice per week for 90 mins. each time. Meeting days and times vary by site.

Following is a list of sites that will be offering our programs in the Spring.

Offering Girls on The Run (Elementary)

Arrowood Elementary (Grades 3 – 5): Tue/Thu, 3:30 – 5 p.m.
Ascension School
(Grades 3 – 5): Tue/Thu, 3 – 4:30 p.m.
CF Holliday Elementary (Grades 3-5): Tue/Fri, 3:30-5 p.m.
Cookson Elementary (Grades 3-5): Mon/Wed, 3-5 p.m.
Cox Elementary (Grades 3-5): Mon/Wed, 3:30-5 p.m.
DECA Prep (Grades 3-5): Tue/Thur, 3:15-4:45 p.m.
Demmitt Elementary (Grades 3-5): Mon/Wed, 3:30-5 p.m.
Driscoll Elementary (Grades 3-5):Mon/Thur, 2:30-4 p.m.
Fairborn Intermediate School (Grades 3-5): Tue/Thur, 3-4:30 p.m.
Forest Elementary (Grades 3-5): Mon/Wed, 3:30-5 p.m.
Frank Nicholas Elementary (Grades 3-5): Mon/Thur, 3:15-4:45 p.m.
Greeneview Primary (Grades 3-5): Mon/Wed, 3:30-5 p.m.
Greenmont Elementary (Grades 3-5): Mon/Wed, 2:30-4 p.m.
Helke Elementary (Grades 3-5): Tue/Thur, 3:30-5 p.m.
Kenwood Elementary (Grades 3-5): Tue/Thur, 3:15-4:45 p.m.
Lagonda Elementary (Grades 3-5): Tue/Thur, 3-4:30 p.m.
Louise Troy Pre K-6th (Grades 3-5): Wed/Fri, 2-3:30 p.m.
Normandy Elementary (Grades 3-5): Mon/Thur, 2:30-4 p.m.
Orchard Park Elementary (Grades 3-5): Mon/Wed, 2:30-4 p.m.
Our Lady of Rosary Catholic School (Grades 3-5): Tue/Thur, 2:45-4:15 p.m.
Perrin Woods Elementary (Grades 3-5): Tue/Thur, 3-4:30 p.m.
Ruskin Pk-6 (Grades 3-5): Mon/Wed, 2-3:30 p.m.
St. Helen School (Grades 3-5): Mon/Wed, 3-4:30 p.m.
St. Albert the Great School (Grades 3-5): Tue/Thur, 3-4:30 p.m.
St. Charles Borromeo School (Grades 3-5): Mon/Wed, 3-4:30 p.m.
Union Elementary (Grades 3-5): Tue/Thur, 4-5:30 p.m.

Offering Heart & Sole (Middle School)

Greeneview Middle School (Grades 6 – 8):  Mon/Wed, 3:30 – 5 p.m.
Louise Troy (Grade 6): Wed/Fri, 2 – 3:30 p.m.
Mad River Middle School (Grades 6 – 8):  Mon/Wed, 3:15-4:45 p.m.
Oakwood Junior High (Grades 6 – 8):  Tue/Thur, 3:30-5 p.m.
St. Helen School(Grades 6 – 8):  Mon/Thu, 3 – 4:30 p.m.
Tecumseh Middle School (Grades 6-8): Tue/Thur, 2:30-4 p.m.

If you are interested in registering your girl for Girls on the Run or Heart & Sole, but the program is not being offered at the school she attends, we may be able to place her on a team at another site. To inquire about this, contact Kayleigh Pratt, GOTR Dayton, Council Director, at kayleigh.pratt@girlsontherun.org.

Fall 2017 Sites

Offering Girls on The Run (Elementary)

Ascension School (Grades 3 – 5): Tue/Thu, 3 – 4:30 p.m.
Dayton Leadership Academies – Dayton View(Grades 3 – 5):  Tue/Thu, 4:30 – 6 p.m.
DECA Prep (Grades 3 and 4):  Tue/Thu, 3 – 4:30 p.m.
Dixie Middle School(Grades 5 and 6) (New Lebanon Schools):  Tue/Thu, 2:30 – 4 p.m.
Dr. John Hole Elementary(Grades 3 – 5) (Centerville City Schools):  Mon/Wed, 2:30 – 4 p.m.
Emerson Academy(Grades 3 – 5):  Mon/Wed., 3:30 – 5 p.m.
Englewood Hills Elementary (Grades 3 – 5) (Northmont Schools):  Tue/Thu, 4 – 5:30 p.m.
Holy Angels School(Grades 3 – 5): Tue/Thu, 3:15 – 4:45 p.m.
Immaculate Conception (Grades 3 – 5): Tue/Thu, 2:45 – 4:30 p.m.
Incarnation School(Grades 3 – 5):  Mon/Wed, 3:15 – 5 p.m.
Jane Chance Elementary(Grades 3 – 5) (Miamisburg City Schools):  Tue/Thu, 4 – 5:30 p.m.
Kinder Elementary(Grades 3 – 5) (Miamisburg City Schools):  Tue/Thu, 4 – 5:30 p.m.
Miami East Elementary(Grades 3 – 5):  Tue/Thu, 2:45 – 4:15 p.m.
Oakwood City Schools (Smith and Harman)(Grades 3 – 5):  Tue/Thu, 3:30 – 5 p.m.
Ridgewood School(Grades 3 – 5) (Springfield):  Mon/Wed, 3:30 – 5 p.m.
Ruskin PreK-6(Grades 3 – 5) (Dayton Public Schools):  Mon/Wed, 2 – 3:30 p.m.
Smith Middle School (Grades 3 – 5) (Vandalia Butler City Schools):  Tue/Thu, 3:15 – 5 p.m.
Snowhill Elementary(Grades 3 – 5) (Springfield City Schools):  Wed/Thu:  3 – 4:30 p.m.
St. Helen School(Grades 3 – 5):  Mon/Thu, 3 – 4:30 p.m.
Stingley Elementary (Grades 3 – 5) (Centerville City Schools):  Mon/Fri, 2:30 – 3:45 p.m.
Westbrooke Village Elementary(Grades 3 – 5) (Trotwood Madison City Schools):  Mon/Wed, 3:30 – 5 p.m.

Offering Heart & Sole (Middle School)

Catholic Central Middle School(Grades 6 – 8) (Springfield):  Mon/Wed, 3:15 – 4:45 p.m.
Immaculate Conception (Grades 6 – 8): Tue/Thu, 2:45 – 4:30 p.m.
Miami East Junior High (Grades 6 – 8):  Tue/Thu, 2:45 – 4:15 p.m.
Northridge High School (Grades 6 – 8) (Northridge Local Schools):  Mon/Wed, 2 – 3:30 p.m.
St. Helen School(Grades 6 – 8):  Mon/Thu, 3 – 4:30 p.m.

If you are interested in registering your girl for Girls on the Run or Heart & Sole, but the program is not being offered at the school she attends, we may be able to place her on a team at another site. To inquire about this, contact Kayleigh Pratt, GOTR Dayton, Council Director, at kayleigh.pratt@girlsontherun.org.